Last modification -    Nov 11th 2014 - 2014 State Championships Added

WA Bush Poets & Yarnspinners

Honour Board
Competition Results

Home

Assn History

Upcoming Events

Entry Forms

Performance Poets

Members Poems

WA Past Poets

Links

Return to Competition Page

This Page contains  results of ALL Competitions held under the auspices of the WA Bush Poets and Yarn Spinners Assoc since its very first one in 1996.

Short Poetry Competitions held at Perth Muster Nights  -  Judging is by Audience appeal (5 judges, top and bottom discarded)

Year

Topic

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

2007  October

Election

John Hayes

Brian Langley

 

 

2008 May

Autumn

Frank Heffernan

Brian Langley

Paul Johnson

=3 Barry Higgins

2008 November

Scouts

Syd Hopkinson

Frank Heffernan

Brian Langley

 

2009 May

Mother

John Hayes

Norm Eaton

Brian Langley

Brian Langley

2010 May

Winter

Grace Williamson

Brian Langley

Chris Preece

Frank Heffernan

2011 April

April Fool

Syd Hopkinson

Brian Langley

Syd Hopkinson

 

2013 February

Elections

Syd Hopkinson

Brian Langley

Frank Heffernan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Miscellaneous Short Poetry Competitions

Year

Competition

Results

Title Etc

2013 Roadwise - Toodyay
Topic - "Fatigue"
1st    Irene Conner
=2nd   Bill Gordon
           Brian Langley
           Peg Vickers
Fatigued
The Highway Demon
Fatigue - The Hidden Killer
Driver's Lament
2013 Poets Brawl - Toodyay
 
1st     Kerry Lee
2nd    Peter Blyth
They Both Look Rather Nice
?
2014 Roadwise - Toodyay
"Drink Driving, It's Never OK"
1st      Brian Langley
2nd    Irene Conner
3rd     Bill Gordon
Six Words

 
2014 Poets' Brawl - Toodyay 1st      Roger Cracknell
2nd
3rd
It's Not My Fault

 
       
       
       

 

 

 

 

 

Junior Events

Year / Location

 

 

2000 Wireless Hill

 Jun 8-10 Written

1  Kate Ansell
2  Vanika Shay
3  Lucinda Howard

 Jun 11-13 Written

1  Graham Pearce
2  Victoria Gill
3  Alister Tremaine

     
2005  Tumbulgum Farm
 

Performance -Junior Own

Elise Rosenberg

Performance  -  Junior Other

Isabel Cullen

 

 

 

2007 State Written  Champs

Jun U13 Written
 

1 Anna Van Mierlo

2 Hanna Th’ng

3 Joshua Th’ng

Jun 13-17 Written
 

1  Violet McDonald (Tas)

2  Violet McDonald  (Tas)

3  Celina McDonald (Tas)

     

 

Championship Events  1996 - 2003

1996 - 2003

Year

Location

Novice Original

Novice Other

Written

Open Other

Yarnspinning

Open  Own

1996

Wireless Hill

NA

NA

 

 

Connie Herbert

Keith Lethbridge

1997

Wireless Hill

NA

NA

 

 

Jeff Swain

Keith Lethbridge

1998

Wireless Hill

NA

NA

 

 

Keith Lethbridge

Chris Sadler

1999

Wireless Hill

NA

NA

 

Ron Evans

Peter Capp

Peter Capp

2000

Wireless Hill

NA

NA

Syd Hopkinson

1 Rusty Christensen

1 Peter Capp
2 Kel. Watkins

3 Keith Lethbridge

1 Keith Lethbridge

2001

Wireless Hill

NA

NA

Geoff Bebb

Keith Lethbridge

Peter Capp

Keith Lethbridge

2002

Wireless Hill

Leigh Matthews

Kerry Lee

Val Read

Rod Lee

John Hayes

Geoff Bebb

2003

Wireless Hill

Syd Hopkinson

John Hayes

John Hayes

Kerry Lee

1 Tanya Parker

2 Rod Lee

3 Leigh Matthews

Rod Lee

Championship Events  2004 onward (following category changes)

Year

Location

Novice
Original

Novice
Other

Novice
Classics Reader

Written

Yarnspinning

Open Other (Contemp)

Classic

Own Humorous

Own Serious

Overall

2004

Freo Arts Centre

1 Tim Chambers

2 Ann Tracy

3 Rosemary Sharland

1 Ann Tracy

2 Erica Lumsden

3 Trish Yensch

NA

 

Rod Lee

Kerry Lee

1 Kerry Lee

2 Rusty Christensen

3 Peter Blyth

1 Kerry Lee

2 Rod Lee

3 Leigh Matthews

1 Kerry Lee

2 Rod Lee

3 Peter Blyth

1 Kerry Lee

2 Rod Lee

3 Peter Blyth

2005

Tumbelgum Farm

1 Brian Langley

2 Brian Gale

3 Wayne Pantall

1 Barry Higgins

2 Bob Fraser

3 Erica Lumsden

NA

1 Brian Langley

2 Val Read

3 Keith Lethbridge 

1 Keith Lethbridge

2 Bill Park

3 Phil Strutt

1 Rusty Christensen

2 Keith Lethbridge

3 Barry Higgins

1 Keith Lethbridge

2 Rusty Christensen

3 Brian Langley

4 Peter Blyth

1 Peter Blyth

2 Keith Lethbridge

3 Tim Heffernan

4 Brian Langley

1 Brian Langley

2 Keith Lethbridge

3 Peter Blyth

4 Arthur Leggett

1 Keith Lethbridge

=2 Peter Blyth

=2 Brian Langley

2006

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2007

State Written Champ

 

 

 

1 Val Read

2 Val Read

3 Keith Lethbridge

 

 

 

 

 

 

2008

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2009

None

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2009-10

Novice Champs
Bentley Park

1 Irene Conner

2 Michael Trevor

3 Christine Preece

1 Grace Williamson

2 Ron Ingham

3 Marjory Cobb

1 Dot Langley

2 Grace Williamson

3 Christine Preece

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2011 Open Champs
Boyup Brook
NA NA NA NA

1 Dave Smith

2 Bill Gordon

3 Brian Langley

1 Barry Higgins

2 Bill Gordon

3 John Hayes

1 Irene Conner

2 Peter Blyth

3 Brian Langley

=1 Peg Vickers

=1 Peter Blyth

  3 Bill Gordon

 1 Brian Langley

 2 Peter Blyth

=3 Catherine McLernan

=3 Roger Cracknell  

1 Peter Blyth

2 Bill Gordon

3 Irene Conner

2012 none

 

                 
2013

Toodyay

1 Roger Cracknell

2 Frank Heffernan

3 Robert Gunn

1 Frank Heffernan

2 Robert Gunn

3 June Eastwood

1 Roger Cracknell

2 Lesley McAlpine

3 Frank Heffernan

1 Martin Pattie  Qld

VHC David Campbell Vic

VHC Peter Blyth, WA

1 Peter Blyth

2 John Hayes

3 Keith Lethbridge

1 Peter Blyth

2 John Hayes

3 Keith Lethbridge

1 Peter Blyth

2 John Hayes

3 Roger Cracknell

1 Keith Lethbridge

2 Peter Blyth

3 Peg Vickers

1 Keith Lethbridge

2 Peter Blyth

3 Brian Langley

1 Peter Blyth

2 Keith Lethbridge

3 John Hayes

2014

Toodyay

1 Christine Boult

2 June Eastwood

3 Greg Joass

1 Christine Boult

2 Robert Gunn

3 Alex Heffernan

1 Anne Hayes

2 Nancy Coe

3 Jem Shorland

1 Terry Piggott (S)

 

1 Peg Vickers (H)

1 Arthur Leggett

2 Peter Blyth

3 John Hayes

1 Brian Langley

2 Arthur Leggett

3 Christine Boult

1 Christine Boult

2 Arthur Leggett

3 RogerCracknell

1 Peter Blyth

2 Rhonda Tallnash

3 Christine Boult

1 Peter Blyth

2 Brian Langley

3 Roger Cracknell

1  Christine Boult
2 Brian Langley
3  Peter Blyth
                       

 Overall Championships Results    1996 - 2013

All Categories

Name

Championship Firsts

2nds   #

 

3rds #

 

Pts

Performance only - Overall  Since 2004

1st     2nd     3rd

Keith Lethbridge

10

3

5

41

1

 1

 

Peter Blyth

7

6

3

36

2

1

2

Brian Langley

5

 1

4

21

 

2

 

Kerry Lee

6

 

 

18

1

 

 

John Hayes

3

 3

2

17

 

 

Rod Lee

3

3

 

15

 

1

 

Peter Capp

4

 

 

12

 

 

 

Christine Boult 3   2 11 1    

Rusty Christensen

2

2

 

10

 

 

 

Roger Cracknell

 2

 

4

10

 

 

 

Barry Higgins

2

 

1

7

 

 

 

Val Read

1

2

 

7

 

 

 

Grace Williamson

1

2

 

7

 

 

 

Peg Vickers

1

 

 1

7

 

 

 

Arthur Leggett 1 2   7      

Geoff Bebb

2

 

 

6

 

 

 

Irene Conner

2

 

 

6

 

 

1

Syd Hopkinson

2

 

 

6

 

 

 

Frank Heffernan 1 1 1 6      

Ann Tracy

1

1

 

5

 

 

 

Leigh Matthews

1

 

2

5

 

 

 

Bill Gordon

 

2

1

5

 

1

 

Robert Gunn   2 1 5      

Bob Fraser

 

2

 

4

 

 

 

Tim Chambers

1

 

 

3

 

 

 

Ron Evans

1

 

 

3

 

 

 

Connie Herbert

1

 

 

3

 

 

 

Dot Langley

1

 

 

3

 

 

 

Anne Hayes 1     3      

Tanya Parker

1

 

 

3

 

 

 

Chris Sadler

1

 

 

3

 

 

 

Dave Smith

1

 

 

3

 

 

 

Jeff Swaine

1

 

 

3

 

 

 

Erica Lumsden

 

1

1

3

 

 

 

June Eastwood   1 1 3      

Brian Gale

 

1

 

2

 

 

 

Ron Ingham

 

1

 

2

 

 

 

Bill Park

 

1

 

2

 

 

 

Kel Watkins

 

1

 

2

 

 

 

Michael Trevor

 

1

 

2

 

 

 

Lesley McAlpine   1   2      
Nancy Coe   1   2      
Rhonda Tallnash   1   2      

Christine Preece

 

 

2

2

 

 

 

Greg Joass     1 1      
Alex Heffernan     1 1      
Jem Shorland     1 1      

Marjory Cobb

 

 

1

1

 

 

 

Tim Heffernan

 

 

1

1

 

 

 

Catherine McLennan

 

 

1

1

 

 

 

Wayne Pantell

 

 

1

1

 

 

 

Rosemary Sharland

 

 

1

1

 

 

 

Phil Strutt

 

 

1

1

 

 

 

Trish Yensch

 

 

1

1

 

 

 

 

#incomplete data                

 

back to the top of the page        


Send mail to webmaster@wabushpoets.asn.au  with submissions or with questions or comments about this website
Copyright  ©  2004 - 2013    WA BUSH POETS AND YARN SPINNERS INC.
Original website design by Lyn Mitchell, Modifications and maintenance by Brian Langley.  
Photography by Roy Duperouzel and Lyn Mitchell.
Page created Feb 2013